Pregnancy Update: 26 Weeks

4/26/2016

This weekend I got to celebrate my friend Heidi’s bachelorette party!  Her wedding is coming up in a few weeks but for now, it was party time. Well, errrr.  Somewhat.  No drinks for me but there was some delicious Puppy Chow!  SO.  GOOD.  Baby also got his first taste of the beach!  No complaints so far:)

It’s crazy how different women’s bodies show when they’re pregnant.  I was sticking out pretty fast and belly button was gone by week 17.  Others are nowhere near that.  Also getting tired of hearing “YOU’RE SO BIG!”  Ugh.  Come on guys.  Especially at work.  People see my head over the cubicle wall then my belly pops out second and they’re…just…..stunned.  Ah well😛

Kevin started working on the baby’s room!  We’re mostly just fixing up the closet (so it doesn’t collapse on us) and removing the heavy sliding doors.  We also got our new recliner moved into the room.  Little by little!

IMG_0060 IMG_0094 IMG_0097

26a
How far along?  26 Weeks
Baby Size:  Head of Lettuce
Total weight gain/loss:  15 lbs
Maternity clothes? Yep
Stretch marks? Still good!
Sleep:  Seem to always wake up early on the weekends and can’t pry myself out of bed Mon-Friday.  COOL.
Best moment this week: Heidi’s bachelorette!
Miss Anything? Nah doing okay.
Movement:  Yep usually after eating and only when sitting.
Food cravings:  Nada.
Anything making you queasy or sick:  Nope.
Belly Button: Popping out a little more each week.
Looking forward to: Working on baby’s room!

Pregnancy Update: 25 Weeks

4/14/2016

This week we went to our first baby class!  The strangest part, it’s really weird to be surrounded by tons of pregos.  Kevin asks if we’re going to do the secret handshake.  No honey.  This week we had Baby Care Basics.  We’re also going to sign up for Infant Safety/CPR, Childbirth and Breastfeeding.  More fun to come!  For now, this class taught us some basics (duh) like what conditions are normal for a newborn, how to calm them with a few different methods, how to change a diaper and how to swaddle.  It was actually pretty helpful!

IMG_8908

Our poor child.

25a
How far along?  25 Weeks
Baby Size:  Cauliflower
Total weight gain/loss:  14 lbs (holding steady for a couple weeks now)
Maternity clothes? Yup yup.
Stretch marks? Still good!
Sleep:  An occasional ear cramp.  Yes, so weird.
Best moment this week: Figuring out how to swaddle a little one.  “Down, up, down, up.”  We got this.
Miss Anything? A yummy turkey, avocado sandwich.  Definitely going to be my first meal.
Movement:  Continuous!
Food cravings:  Pretty normal.  Not crazy one way or another.
Anything making you queasy or sick:  In the clear.
Belly Button: Just barely out.
Looking forward to: My friend Heidi’s bachelorette party!  Watch out for this belly on the beach in a bikini :O

Pregnancy Update: 24 Weeks

4/7/2016
Kevin went up to SLO this week for work and came home with some fun mementos!  Got our little mustang ready to go.  Starting him young for sure!

Also, getting so much movement lately!  I was a little worried early in the week because the kicks were pretty subtle.  But the next day they were STRONG!  Baby is 8.5 inches and roughly 1.5 lb right now.  Crazy to imagine them getting much stronger.  Also starting to notice the weight of the belly!  Currently up about 14 lbs.  It’s getting harder to sit up and bend over for sure.  Still able to workout at the gym, which is keeping me sane!

I was trying to clean up my old laptop today and came across our wedding photos and some bachelorette pictures!  First thing I noticed….. I can’t believe I USED to think I needed to lose weight:) I looked pretty dang good at the time haha.  Just hoping I can get it all back😛

Pardon the crappy photo… it was late afternoon and there wasn’t much light left!
24a
How far along?  24 Weeks
Baby Size:  Cantaloupe
Total weight gain/loss:  14 lbs (same as last week:) )
Maternity clothes? Obvi.
Stretch marks? Nope
Sleep:  Yep yep, all night.
Best moment this week: LOTS of kicking up in there.
Miss Anything? All good.
Movement:  Continuous!
Food cravings:  Again, Cheetos.
Anything making you queasy or sick:  In the clear.
Belly Button: On it’s way out.
Looking forward to: Our first baby care class.  We’ll see how we do! haha.

Pregnancy Update: 23 Weeks

3/31/2016
Poly still tries to sit on my belly most mornings.  I love it butttt can’t do it for very long haha.
 
This weekend was my sister in laws (and soon to be nephew’s) shower!  We had it at my mom’s house and she got lots of great stuff for baby Oliver.  Pretty soon there will be babies everywhere!
23a
How far along?  23 Weeks
Baby Size:  Grapefruit
Total weight gain/loss:  14 lbs.
Maternity clothes? Duh.
Stretch marks? Nope
Sleep:  Like a baby.
Best moment this week: Celebrating my nephew on his way!
Miss Anything? Nah.
Movement:  Yep!  Not tons but definitely a little man moving around in there.
Food cravings:  Cheetos.
Anything making you queasy or sick:  In the clear.
Belly Button: In.  But not for long.
Looking forward to: Hanging this weekend!  Watching the Master’s…aka taking a nap:)

Pregnancy Update: 22 Weeks

 3/24/2016
Definitely getting lots more kicks!  They usually happen when I sit on the couch or lay down at night.  Feels like a little heartbeat tapping me from inside.  So weird!

We got an awesome glider from my coworker Dennis, so now we have a downstairs spot to rock the little one.

We went on an awesome hike this weekend!  It’s close to home and makes you feel like you’re actually in nature:) We ended up hiking 3 miles and were only restricted by me having to pee haha.
 22a
How far along?  22 Weeks
Baby Size:  Papaya
Total weight gain/loss:  12 lbs.
Maternity clothes?  No doubt.  Still struggling with finding good dresses.  Most feel like a tent.
Stretch marks?  Nada.
Sleep:  All good!
Best moment this week:  Waking up to Kevin’s hand on my stomach.  Feeling his baby boy!
Miss Anything? Nah.
Movement:  Yep!  Not tons but definitely a little man moving around in there.
Food cravings:  Nope.
Anything making you queasy or sick:  In the clear.
Belly Button: Still in.  But it might be heading out.
Looking forward to: A few showers for some other pregos in my life!

Kelly & Matt | Grand Tradition Estate

Kelly & Matt’s beautiful day at Fallbrook’s Grand Tradition Estate was full of custom, personalized details!  Kelly & Matt exchanged the cutest vows to each other and even had their ceremony officiated by their brothers!  It was quite a family affair.  Enjoy their fun, fall wedding in beautiful San Diego.

Congrats Mr. and Mrs. Blum!

Videographer: Lisa Hadley Studios
Venue: Grand Tradition Estate
Photographer: Cary Pennington Photography
DJ: Eric Starr Entertainment

Pregnancy Update: 21 Weeks

March 17th, 2016

Some days I want to eat everything, other days I can barely fit another piece of food in my belly.  I’m also having to get up to go to the bathroom in the middle of the night like I did in the first trimester.  Starting to have weird dreams again, and can’t fall back to sleep.  Ohhhh joy!:/

I think I felt my first kick this week!  There have been slight little bubbles and things that again, I wasn’t sure if they were digestion. Then while laying in bed Saturday night, I felt what I think HAD to be a kick.  It was happening over and over.  Let’s just go with it:)

21a
How far along?  21 Weeks
Baby Size:  Pomegranate
Total weight gain/loss:  10 lbs.
Maternity clothes?  Yep yep!  My mother in law also offered to get me some new dresses.  They’re on the way!
Stretch marks?  Nada.
Sleep:  Getting tougher.  Having some odd dreams.  Sometimes about The Walking Dead.  Random.
Best moment this week:  Felt a kick!  And little subtle movements I think.
Miss Anything? Meh.  Doing fine haha.
Movement:  Just a little.
Food cravings:  Nope.
Anything making you queasy or sick:  In the clear.
Looking forward to: Getting a few items for the nursery!

Pregnancy Update: 20 Weeks

March 10th, 2016

We registered for almost everything!  Dianna helped me pick out most of it and it’s such a relief to have the big items checked off the list.  I still need to find a good dresser/crib combo… no luck there.  It’s crazy how hard it is to find something simple, without too many weird quirks. In white.  Oh well.

Lately, I’ve been starting to feel SLIGHTLY uncomfortable.  Putting on my shoes is getting more difficult, bending over at the gym…. all of it.  It’s kind of scary that I’m only 20 weeks and already noticing this stuff.  I’m hoping I can stay pretty active so I don’t feel like a big slug.
20a
How far along?  20 Weeks
Baby Size: Banana
Total weight gain/loss:  9 lbs.
Maternity clothes?  No doubt.
Stretch marks?  In the clear.  Still using Zoeoil in the morning and a belly rub at night.
Sleep:  Been okay.  Occasionally waking up to use the bano.
Best moment this week:  Hearing baby boy looks PERFECT!
Miss Anything? Nah doing okay.
Movement:  Meh.  He’s a shy one.
Food cravings:  Nope.
Anything making you queasy or sick:  In the clear.
Looking forward to: Feeling some movement!

Pregnancy Update: 19 Weeks

March 3rd, 2016
 The back pain has begun.  Noticed it early this week, but thankfully it passed within a day or two.  Then by the end of the week, it was BACK!  Haha.  No pun inteneded😛 I’m hoping it passes easily again this time.  I’ve been working out pretty consistently but when that back pain comes it makes it so hard to move, even to roll over in bed.

Haven’t felt much more movement this week.  There are little flutters that I THINK must be him but not totally positive.
19a
How far along?  19 Weeks
Baby Size:  A Sweet Potato
Total weight gain/loss:  8 lbs.
Maternity clothes?  Yep.  Can make a few old shirts work but not many.
Stretch marks?  Nope.
Sleep:  Still managing pretty well.  Occasionally my right shoulder gets cramped so that stinks.
Best moment this week:
Miss Anything?  Coffee of course.
Movement:  Again, not quite.
Food cravings:  Nope
Anything making you queasy or sick:  Been lucky.
Looking forward to: