Pregnancy Update: 29 Weeks

5/12/2016
This week I shot my last wedding for a while!  Our good friends Drew and Heidi got engaged last May so this wedding was on the calendar for a while!  I hired 2 additional shooters just in case I wasn’t able to be as mobile as usual.  Although I was on my feet all day, I felt great!  Most people were checking on me to make sure I was eating and drinking enough but I wasn’t worried at all.  I’ll be the first one to tell you if I think I’m going to pass out!
29 Weeks Pregnant
How far along?  29 Weeks
Baby Size:  Acron squash (who comes up with these things)
Total weight gain/loss:  19 lbs
Maternity clothes? Yah buddy.
Stretch marks? Free and clear.
Sleep:  Sleeping on my left side gives me ear cramps.  Sleeping on my right hurts my shoulder.  Ohhhh the fun.
Best moment this week: Drew and Heidi’s wedding!
Miss Anything? Nope
Movement:  Getting stronger and more noticeable each week!
Food cravings:  Meh.
Anything making you queasy or sick:  Nope.
Belly Button: Definitely not going back in.
Looking forward to: My nephew might be on his way soon!

Heidi & Drew | The Grove of Redlands

Love these two!  Their day was SO much fun.  Here’s a little teaser I put together for them!   Can’t wait to finish the whole thing!

Videographer: Lisa Hadley Studios
Venue: The Grove of Redlands
Photographer: Aubree Lynn Photography
DJ: Let the Music Play

Pregnancy Update: 28 Weeks

5/5/2016
This weekend I shot my first wedding while looking pretty prego!  The last one I shot myself was on New Year’s Eve and I was only 10 weeks.  This felt way different!  It’s definitely hard getting low to the ground and getting my normal shots.  But all in all, I thought it went pretty well!
Kevin and I took another baby prep class this week.  This time it was Infant safety and CPR!  It pretty much made me never want to own a pool😛 but it was a good refresh on basic CPR stuff.  Of course we hope we’ll NEVER need it.. but better to be prepared of course.
Mother’s Day was this week too!  We didn’t do anything official but I DID request chocolate chips pancakes.  And they were delicious:)  Got to sleep in a little after the wedding with Miss Poly too.  I think she likes taking selfies.
Mothers DayMothers Day
An impromptu Mother’s day shoot:)Mothers Day
Here goes!
28 Weeks Pregnant
How far along?  28 Weeks
Baby Size:  Eggplant
Total weight gain/loss:  17 lbs
Maternity clothes? You know it.
Stretch marks? Still hanging in there.
Sleep:  A few more ear cramps!  Thanks increased blood flow.
Best moment this week:
Miss Anything? Nope
Movement:  Getting stronger and more noticeable each week!
Food cravings:  Meh.
Anything making you queasy or sick:  Nope.
Belly Button: Definitely not going back in.

Michelle & Matt | Mountain Meadows Golf Club

Michelle and Matt are married!  Here’s a little snippet from their big day!

Videographer: Lisa Hadley Studios
Venue: Mountain Meadows Golf Course
Photographer: Constance Photography
DJ: Diversity Sounds
Cake: Some Crust Bakery

Pregnancy Update: 27 Weeks

4/28/2016

My mom’s retirement party was today!  I wasn’t able to make it (being on a weekday) but I celebrated from afar:) Now I know I can call on her anytime haha.

We had another check up this week and doc says everything is looking good.  No mention of gaining too much or not enough weight, so I think I’ll keep going as I am haha.  She did book me to do my glucose test though!  It wasn’t NEARLY as bad as I was expecting it to be.  I waited to do it until Sunday morning so I could go in right away and get tested.  They recommend you eat a small meal (I had eggs), wait 1 hr before drinking the glucose, then drink the 10 oz bottle in 10 min.  You have to get into the hospital and be tested within one hour of the time you stop drinking.  The glucose just tasted like a flat sprite.  Not bad at all and I didn’t get sick.  All the things other people freak you out about!  Results came back normal so no gestational diabetes!  I can’t imagine not being able to eat sweets or carbs the rest of this pregnancy.  Nooooo thank you.
Every week I set up the camera and need Kevin to stand in so I can focus it.  Sometimes he’s very cooperative…..
27 Weeks Pregnant
Such a goof.  He’ll try to make me take this down… but it won’t happen.27 Weeks Pregnant
Getting big!27 Weeks Pregnant
Kevin tries to make me laugh each week.  Gives a more genuine smile.  I think he said FART.27 Weeks Pregnant
How far along?  27 Weeks
Baby Size:  Rutabaga (no idea what this is)
Total weight gain/loss:  16 lbs
Maternity clothes? Erryday.
Stretch marks? Good to go.
Sleep:  Still good.
Best moment this week: Heidi’s bachelorette!
Miss Anything? Occasional coffee craving.
Movement:  Yep usually after eating and only when sitting.
Food cravings:  Nada.
Anything making you queasy or sick:  Nope.
Belly Button: Same as last week….starting to come out a bit.
Looking forward to: Feeling more prepared with baby classes.

Pregnancy Update: 26 Weeks

4/26/2016

This weekend I got to celebrate my friend Heidi’s bachelorette party!  Her wedding is coming up in a few weeks but for now, it was party time. Well, errrr.  Somewhat.  No drinks for me but there was some delicious Puppy Chow!  SO.  GOOD.  Baby also got his first taste of the beach!  No complaints so far:)

It’s crazy how different women’s bodies show when they’re pregnant.  I was sticking out pretty fast and belly button was gone by week 17.  Others are nowhere near that.  Also getting tired of hearing “YOU’RE SO BIG!”  Ugh.  Come on guys.  Especially at work.  People see my head over the cubicle wall then my belly pops out second and they’re…just…..stunned.  Ah well😛

Kevin started working on the baby’s room!  We’re mostly just fixing up the closet (so it doesn’t collapse on us) and removing the heavy sliding doors.  We also got our new recliner moved into the room.  Little by little!

IMG_0060 IMG_0094 IMG_0097

26a
How far along?  26 Weeks
Baby Size:  Head of Lettuce
Total weight gain/loss:  15 lbs
Maternity clothes? Yep
Stretch marks? Still good!
Sleep:  Seem to always wake up early on the weekends and can’t pry myself out of bed Mon-Friday.  COOL.
Best moment this week: Heidi’s bachelorette!
Miss Anything? Nah doing okay.
Movement:  Yep usually after eating and only when sitting.
Food cravings:  Nada.
Anything making you queasy or sick:  Nope.
Belly Button: Popping out a little more each week.
Looking forward to: Working on baby’s room!

Pregnancy Update: 25 Weeks

4/14/2016

This week we went to our first baby class!  The strangest part, it’s really weird to be surrounded by tons of pregos.  Kevin asks if we’re going to do the secret handshake.  No honey.  This week we had Baby Care Basics.  We’re also going to sign up for Infant Safety/CPR, Childbirth and Breastfeeding.  More fun to come!  For now, this class taught us some basics (duh) like what conditions are normal for a newborn, how to calm them with a few different methods, how to change a diaper and how to swaddle.  It was actually pretty helpful!

IMG_8908

Our poor child.

25a
How far along?  25 Weeks
Baby Size:  Cauliflower
Total weight gain/loss:  14 lbs (holding steady for a couple weeks now)
Maternity clothes? Yup yup.
Stretch marks? Still good!
Sleep:  An occasional ear cramp.  Yes, so weird.
Best moment this week: Figuring out how to swaddle a little one.  “Down, up, down, up.”  We got this.
Miss Anything? A yummy turkey, avocado sandwich.  Definitely going to be my first meal.
Movement:  Continuous!
Food cravings:  Pretty normal.  Not crazy one way or another.
Anything making you queasy or sick:  In the clear.
Belly Button: Just barely out.
Looking forward to: My friend Heidi’s bachelorette party!  Watch out for this belly on the beach in a bikini :O

Pregnancy Update: 24 Weeks

4/7/2016
Kevin went up to SLO this week for work and came home with some fun mementos!  Got our little mustang ready to go.  Starting him young for sure!

Also, getting so much movement lately!  I was a little worried early in the week because the kicks were pretty subtle.  But the next day they were STRONG!  Baby is 8.5 inches and roughly 1.5 lb right now.  Crazy to imagine them getting much stronger.  Also starting to notice the weight of the belly!  Currently up about 14 lbs.  It’s getting harder to sit up and bend over for sure.  Still able to workout at the gym, which is keeping me sane!

I was trying to clean up my old laptop today and came across our wedding photos and some bachelorette pictures!  First thing I noticed….. I can’t believe I USED to think I needed to lose weight:) I looked pretty dang good at the time haha.  Just hoping I can get it all back😛

Pardon the crappy photo… it was late afternoon and there wasn’t much light left!
24a
How far along?  24 Weeks
Baby Size:  Cantaloupe
Total weight gain/loss:  14 lbs (same as last week:) )
Maternity clothes? Obvi.
Stretch marks? Nope
Sleep:  Yep yep, all night.
Best moment this week: LOTS of kicking up in there.
Miss Anything? All good.
Movement:  Continuous!
Food cravings:  Again, Cheetos.
Anything making you queasy or sick:  In the clear.
Belly Button: On it’s way out.
Looking forward to: Our first baby care class.  We’ll see how we do! haha.

Pregnancy Update: 23 Weeks

3/31/2016
Poly still tries to sit on my belly most mornings.  I love it butttt can’t do it for very long haha.
 
This weekend was my sister in laws (and soon to be nephew’s) shower!  We had it at my mom’s house and she got lots of great stuff for baby Oliver.  Pretty soon there will be babies everywhere!
23a
How far along?  23 Weeks
Baby Size:  Grapefruit
Total weight gain/loss:  14 lbs.
Maternity clothes? Duh.
Stretch marks? Nope
Sleep:  Like a baby.
Best moment this week: Celebrating my nephew on his way!
Miss Anything? Nah.
Movement:  Yep!  Not tons but definitely a little man moving around in there.
Food cravings:  Cheetos.
Anything making you queasy or sick:  In the clear.
Belly Button: In.  But not for long.
Looking forward to: Hanging this weekend!  Watching the Master’s…aka taking a nap:)